Privacy Notice

 

Data Privacy Notice – Ian Innes Counselling

Any personal data provided by you to Ian Innes Counselling through any means (verbal, written, in electronic form, or by your use of our website) will be held and processed in accordance with the data protection principles set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation for the purposes for which you have given consent, to provide the services you have requested from us, and to meet the legitimate interests of the business.

Introduction

Ian Innes Counselling, the data controller and referred to below as “us” or “we”, is committed to protecting your privacy. Please read the following in order to learn more about our privacy policy and our information collection and use practices.

This policy only applies to data collected by us, and via our own forms and website. Third party agents, and websites which are linked to ours, are not covered by this policy. If you have any queries concerning your personal information or any questions on our use of the information, please contact us.

When you request counselling with us, or otherwise provide your personal details to us, you will be asked to consent to our processing of your data under the terms of this policy.

What information do we collect?

  • Counselling Requests– Registering with us to request access to our counselling service can be done online, via text, email, on paper or in person. Our request process involves providing us with your name, address, telephone numbers and age. We may also request information on your availability, therapeutic issues, and other details which we deem relevant to processing your request.
  • Appointments– At your appointments we’ll discuss your current and past personal circumstances.  We may also discuss your background and family history, as well as the issues that are affecting you now. We require this information to manage the service we provide to you.
  • Website – We use Google Analytics to collect anonymous data relating to our website user behaviour and ‘web traffic’ statistics. The collection and use of this data by Google Inc. is subject to their own Privacy Policies.
  • Other Forms – If you are a client, we will keep handwritten notes that summarise each session you are booked to attend. These notes are not personally identifiable information but will include key points from your sessions.

What do we use your information for?

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide clients with the professional counselling service requested from us.
  • To offer suitable counselling appointments, and to allocate clients and counsellors for counselling.
  • To notify you about changes to your appointments and other changes to our services.
  • To seek feedback from you on your experience of counselling with us.
  • To improve our service and ensure that it is provided in the most effective manner for you and for us.
  • To administer our service, including the arrangement of appointments, data analysis, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • To keep in touch with those who consent to this, for the purposes of organisational, service and professional development.
  • To fulfil our administrative, legal and contractual obligations as a company and data controller.

What information do we share?

We will not share any information about you with other organisations or people, except in the following situations:

  • Consent – Ian Innes Counselling may share your information with health care professionals, social services, police, or others whom you have requested or agreed we may contact in your best interests.
  • Serious harm – We may share your information with health care professionals, social services, police, or others whom you have requested or agreed we should contact if we have reason to believe that sharing this information may prevent serious harm being caused to you or another person.
  • Compliance with law – We may share your information where we are required to by law or by the regulations and other rules to which we are subject.

We will not normally share any information without your prior knowledge unless we feel you may be in danger of harm or intending to harm another person or if we feel that to not share the information would cause you or another person harm.

How do we keep your information safe?

All information you provide to us is stored as securely as possible and we use pseudonyms and encryption where it is possible to do so. Your personal identifiable information is kept separately from any session notes and other descriptive material. Session notes are kept using pseudonyms and numeric codes and are not personal identifiable information.

All text messages via mobile phone are password protected using fingerprint technology.

All paper forms, books and correspondence are kept in locked filing cabinets on our premises, which itself is locked when unoccupied. Other than Ian Innes, only one other person has access to these. This access will only happen in the event of Ian Innes’s death and will be required only to shred or otherwise destroy the paper forms, books, and correspondence.

Any electronic records are stored on our own on-site computer server, all access to which requires password-protected authentication, or by reputable service providers using secure Internet ‘cloud’ technology.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is never completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your information using industry-standard protocols and encryption, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us via email, including forms completed on our website which are transmitted by email; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use password protected security features and pseudonymisation to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data that we hold about you.
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data.
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal 
data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.
  • You may withdraw your consent for us to hold and process your data at any time.  However, if you do this while actively receiving counselling with us, your counselling would have to end.
  • The right to lodge a query or complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. The ICO can be contacted on 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may edit this Privacy Notice from time to time. If we make any substantial changes we will post a prominent announcement on our website.